HAPPY 50TH ANNIVERSARY, COMIC-CON!

by Jul 13, 2019News0 comments

PRISM COMICS – BOOTH #2144 AT COMIC-CON INTERNATIONAL

Wednesday, July 17 – Sunday, July 21

San Diego Convention Center – 111 Harbor Drive, San Diego, CA 92101

DOWNLOAD THE “2019 PRISM COMICS LGBTQ+ GUIDE TO COMIC CON”!

DOWNLOAD THE SIGNING SCHEDULE

Prism Comics congratulates Comic-Con International: San Diego on its 50th Anniversary and applauds Comic-Con International for their ongoing commitment to diversity. Over the decades the staff of Comic-Con International has repeatedly shown their support for marginalized voices and made their call for diversity in representation loud and proud!

Prism Comics is thrilled to part of the “Big 50” celebration with its triple-sized booth #2144 in Hall C. Prism will offer a diverse selection of new and popular comics and graphic novels by LGBTQ+ creators plus T-shirts, tote bags, mugs and more.

Download The Prism Comics LGBTQ+ Guide to Comic-Con 2019 for information on Prism Comics at Comic-Con and a comprehensive look at all things LGBTQ+ the Con.

PANELS

Prism Comics will also offer a variety of panels devoted to LGBTQ+ representation in popular culture:

  • Prism Awards: Diversity and Recognition in Comics Thursday, 7/18/19, 5:00p.m. – 6:00p.m., Room: 28DE
    Presented in collaboration with The Cartoon Art Museum and The Queer Comics Expo to honor excellence in queer comics
  • Crush: First Love, New Comics Talent, Thursday, 7/18/19, 6:00p.m. – 7:00p.m., Room: 28DE
  • Queer Fear, Friday, 7/19/19, 7:00p.m. – 8:00p.m., Room: 28DE
  • Black and Queer in Popular Media, Saturday, 7/20/19, 6:00p.m. – 7:00p.m., Room: 29AB
  • Out in Comics: Year 32, Saturday, 7/20/19, 7:00p.m. – 9:00p.m., Room: 29AB
    Out in Comics, moderated by founder, Andy Mangels (Wonder Woman ‘77), is the longest running panel in comic convention history!

TALENT APPEARANCES

Prism will host appearances by dozens of LGBTQ+ and LGBTQ+ friendly comics creators. Press the download button on this page to have the schedule with you. Please check the Prism Booth each day for the latest schedule of creators.

Featured creators include Gregory Sanchez (Rainbow Arc of Fire); Steve MacIsaac (Unpacking, Shiftlifter); Northwest Press with Yves Navant (premiering his new graphic novel, 13: Astonishing Lives Of The Neuromantics); Jake O’Kelly (The Smell Of Good Decisions); Kyle Styron (Disintegral) and Vincent Roth (Surge Of Power Enterprises).

PORTFOLIO REVIEW

Prism and these generous creators are pleased to offer Portfolio Review:

  • Bob Schreck (Editor, Dark Horse, Oni, DC Comics, Legendary) – Friday, July 19 3 – 4 pm
  • Justin Hall (No Straight Lines) – Saturday, July 20 3 – 5pm
  • Tara Madison Avery (We’re Still Here, Stacked Deck Press) – Saturday, July 20 5-7pm
  • Other portfolio review opportunities may be announced.

DRINK AND DRAW FUNDRAISER

Prism Comics will be hosting a fundraiser on Thursday night at Pecs Bar.

Hot Comics Drink and Draw

At Pecs Bars
Thursday July 18
8 pm to midnight
2046 University Ave, San Diego, CA 92104
No cover! Draw Hot Models! Prizes! Awesome Drink Specials!

TALENT APPEARANCE SCHEDULE

PRISM COMICS

BOOTH 2144 IN HALL C
Schedule as of 7/15/19 please check by our booth for the latest schedule

WEDNESDAY, JULY 17

Exhibit Hall Hours – 5:00pm – 9:00pm

5:30 – 9:00 pm – Greg Sanchez (Rainbow Arc of Fire), Jake O’Kelly (The Smell of Good Decisions), Northwest Press and Yves Navant (13: The Astonishing Lives of the Neuromantics), Kyle Styron (Disintegral), Steve MacIsaac (Shirtlifter, Unpacking), Vincent J. Roth (Surge of Power films)

THURSDAY, JULY 18

Exhibit Hall Hours – 9:00am – 7:00pm

9:00 am – 2:00 pm – Greg Sanchez (Rainbow Arc of Fire), Northwest Press and Yves Navant (13: The Astonishing Lives of the Neuromantics), Jake O’Kelly (The Smell of Good Decisions)

2:00 – 7:00 pm – Greg Sanchez (Rainbow Arc of Fire), Kyle Styron (Disintegral), Steve MacIsaac (Shirtlifter, Unpacking), Vincent J. Roth (Surge of Power films)

9 – 10 am – TBD

10 – 11 amRichard Fairgray (Blastosaurus), Tony Dortch (Pure)

11 am – 12 pmJeff Krell (Jayson), Lee Marrs (Pudge Girl Blimp), Krystle Starr (Ninja Knockouts)

12 – 1 pmKrystle Starr (Ninja Knockouts), Casper Cendre, Brett Baumgart, Io Ascarium (ABO Comix)

1 – 2 pmJoe Glass (The Pride), Michael Wiggam (Star Wars: Clone Wars, Love is Love), David Reddish (The Passion of Sergius and Bacchus)

2 – 3 pmMax Spagovsky (Woof Galaxy), David Reddish (The Passion of Sergius and Bacchus)

3 – 4 pmChris Riley (Male Cosplay Pinups), Brandon T. Snider (Avengers: Infinity War)

4 – 5 pmRichard Andreoli (Battle At The Comic Expo), John Lustig (Last Kiss)

5 – 6 pmAndy Mangels (Wonder Woman ‘77), John Lustig (Last Kiss)

6 – 7 pm – TBD

 

FRIDAY, JULY 19

Exhibit Hall Hours – 9:00am – 7:00pm

9 am – 2 pm – Greg Sanchez (Rainbow Arc of Fire), Northwest Press and Yves Navant (13: The Astonishing Lives of the Neuromantics), Jake O’Kelly (The Smell of Good Decisions)

2 – 7 pm – Greg Sanchez (Rainbow Arc of Fire), Kyle Styron (Disintegral), Steve MacIsaac (Shirtlifter, Unpacking), Vincent J. Roth (Surge of Power films)

9 – 10 amLee Marrs (Pudge Girl Blimp)

10 – 11 amRichard Andreoli (Battle At The Comic Expo), Joe Glass (The Pride), Viktor Kerney (Strangelore)

11 am – 12 pmMax Spagovsky (Woof Galaxy), Richard Fairgray (Blastosaurus)

12 – 1 pmKrystle Starr (Ninja Knockouts), Jeff Krell (Jayson), Michael Varrati (Tales of Poe)

1 – 2 pmAbby Denson (Cool Japan Guide), John Lustig (Last Kiss), Casper Cendre, Brett Baumgart, Io Ascarium (ABO Comix)

2 – 3 pmDavid Reddish (The Passion of Sergius and Bacchus), Brandon T. Snider (Avengers: Infinity War), Jarrett Melendez (All We Ever Wanted)

3 – 4 pmJane Clark (Crazy Bitches), Chris Riley (Male Cosplay Pinups), Bob Schreck (portfolio review)

4 – 5 pmFernando Rivera (The Afterliving), Tony Dortch (Pure)

5 – 6 pm – William O. Tyler (Queerbaits), Dave Davenport (Hard To Swallow), Andy Mangels (Wonder Woman ‘77)

6 – 7 pmRobert Paul (Little Rainbow Comics), Michael Wiggam (Star Wars: Clone Wars, Love is Love), John Lustig (Last Kiss)

SATURDAY, JULY 20

Exhibit Hall Hours – 9:00am – 7:00pm

9 am – 2 pmGreg Sanchez (Rainbow Arc of Fire), Steve MacIsaac (Shirtlifter, Unpacking), Kyle Styron (Disintegral)

2 – 7 pm – Greg Sanchez (Rainbow Arc of Fire), Northwest Press and Yves Navant (13: The Astonishing Lives of the Neuromantics), Jake O’Kelly (The Smell of Good Decisions), Vincent J. Roth (Surge of Power films)

9 – 10 am – Fernando Rivera (The Afterliving), Tony Dortch (Pure)

10 – 11 am – Joe Glass (The Pride), Lee Marrs (Pudge Girl Blimp)

11 am – 12 pm – Jeff Krell (Jayson), Jarrett Melendez (All We Ever Wanted), Michael Wiggam (Star Wars: Clone Wars, Love is Love)

12 – 1 pm – Krystle Starr (Ninja Knockouts), John Lustig (Last Kiss), Max Spagovsky (Woof Galaxy)

1 – 2 pm – Ashley Gallagher, John Lustig (Last Kiss), Casper Cendre, Brett Baumgart, Io Ascarium (ABO Comix)

2 – 3 pm David Reddish (The Passion of Sergius and Bacchus), Brandon T. Snider (Avengers: Infinity War)

3 – 4 pm – Chris Riley (Male Cosplay Pinups), Justin Hall (Portfolio Review), Michael Varrati (Tales of Poe)

4 – 5 pm – Justin Hall (Portfolio Review), William O. Tyler (Queerbaits), Dave Davenport (Hard To Swallow)

5 – 6 pm – Tara Madison Avery (Portfolio Review), Robert Paul (Little Rainbow Comics), Chad Michaels (RuPaul’s Drag Race)

6 – 7 pm – Tara Madison Avery (Portfolio Review)

SUNDAY, JULY 21

Exhibit Hours – 9:00am – 5:00pm

9 am – 1 pm – Greg Sanchez (Rainbow Arc of Fire), Northwest Press (display), Northwest Press and Yves Navant (13: The Astonishing Lives of the Neuromantics), Jake O’Kelly (The Smell of Good Decisions)

9 – 10 am – Fernando Rivera (The Afterliving), Jeff Krell (Jayson)

10 – 11 am – Joe Glass (The Pride), Lee Marrs (Pudge Girl Blimp), Michael Wiggam (Star Wars: Clone Wars, Love is Love)

11 am – 12 pm – Maia Kobabe (Gender Queer), Tony Dortch (Pure), Viktor Kerney (Strangelore)

12 – 1 pm – Max Spagovsky (Woof Galaxy), Krystle Starr (Ninja Knockouts)

1 – 2 pm – Abby Denson (Cool Japan Guide), Brandon T. Snider (Avengers: Infinity War), John Lustig (Last Kiss)

1- 5 pm – Greg Sanchez (Rainbow Arc of Fire), Kyle Styron (Disintegral), Vincent J. Roth (Surge of Power films)

2 – 3 pm – David Reddish (The Passion of Sergius and Bacchus), John Lustig (Last Kiss)

3 – 4 pm – Chris Riley (Male Cosplay Pinups), John Lustig (Last Kiss)


Please check at the Prism Booth 2144 each day for the most up-to-date schedule

For more information about Comic-Con International visit comic-con.org

A Comic-Con badge is required for panels and signings.

No Comic-Con badge is required for the Pecs Drink & Draw.

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published.