PRISM COMICS TALENT APPEARANCE SCHEDULE AT SDCC 2016

by | Jul 19, 2016 | News | 0 comments

PrismAtSDCC0PRISM COMICS BOOTH #2144
TALENT APPEARANCE SCHEDULE
As of July 17, 2016
Talent and times subject to change
Please check at the Prism Comics Booth for up-to-date schedule

 

FEATURED CREATORS:

BiNet USA (The Bi Stories Project) – Every day including Preview Night

Northwest Press – Every day including Preview Night – Charles “Zan” Christensen; Dylan Edwards; Justin Hall (Saturday and Sunday only)

Alex Woolfson (Artifice, Young Protectors) – Every day including Preview Night

Ann Uland and Emily Willis (Grave Impressions, Cassius) – Preview Night / Thursday: 9 am – 2 pm / Friday: 2 – 7 pm  / Saturday: 9 am – 2 pm  / Sunday: 1 – 5 pm

Dusty Jack and JD Saxon of Scuttlebutt Ink (Mahou Shounen Fight!) – Preview Night / Thursday: 2 – 7 pm / Friday: 9 am – 2 pm  / Saturday: 2 – 7 pm / Sunday: 9 am – 1 pm

Jason Lesser (Disintegral) – Preview Night / Thursday: 9 am – 2 pm / Friday: 9 am – 2 pm / Saturday: 2 – 7pm / Sunday: 2 – 7 pm

John Lustig of Last Kiss Comics – Preview Night / Thursday: 2 – 7 pm / Friday: 2 – 7 pm / Saturday: 9 am – 2 pm / Sunday: 9 am – 1 pm

PORTFOLIO REVIEW: Tara Madison Avery (Stacked Deck Press, ALPHABET): Thursday: 2 – 3 pm / Friday: 6 – 7 pm / Saturday: 2 – 3 pm /        Sunday 1 – 2 pm

Justin Hall (No Straight Lines, Hard to Swallow) – Saturday: 1 – 2 pm / Sunday: 1 – 2 pm

Charles “Zan” Christensen (Northwest Press) – Throughout the Show

 

WEDNESDAY, JULY 20 – PREVIEW NIGHT – 5 – 9 pm

BiNet USA

Dusty Jack and JD Saxon of Scuttlebutt Ink (Mahou Shounen Fight!)

Jason Lesser (Disintegral)

John Lustig of Last Kiss Comics

Northwest Press – Charles “Zan” Christensen, Dylan Edwards Ann Uland and Emily Willis (Grave Impressions, Cassius)

Alex Woolfson (Artifice, Young Protectors)

 

THURSDAY, JULY 21

Tara Madison Avery (Stacked Deck Press, ALPHABET) – 2 – 3 pm Portfolio Review / 3 – 4 pm

BiNet USA (The Bi Stories Project) – All Day

Charles “Zan” Christensen (Northwest Press) – All Day

Dylan Edwards (Valley of the Sky, Qat Person) – All Day

Joe Glass (The Pride) – 12 – 1 pm

Michael Johnston (Star – Slash, The Movie; Teen Wolf) – 6 – 7 pm

Jeff Krell (Jayson Comics) – 11 am – 1 pm

Ladybugs (Los Angeles Women’s Comic Creators League) – Tanya Bjork, Christine Hipp, MOM, Courtney Brooke Davis, Nichole Robinson (Mos Dakky), Jenn Bazilius, Ashley Rubay – 4 – 5 pm

Jason Lesser (Disintegral) – 9 am – 2 pm

Clay Liford (Writer/Director – Slash, The Movie) – 6 – 7 pm

John Lustig of Last Kiss Comics –  2 – 7 pm

Samantha Newark (The Voice of Jem and Jerrica of Jem and the Holograms) – 1 – 2 pm

Northwest Press – Charles “Zan” Christensen; Dylan Edwards – All Day

Jase Peeples (Square Zair Pair) – 1 – 3 pm David Reddish (The Passion of Sergius and Bacchus) – 1 – 2 pm

Dusty Jack and JD Saxon of Scuttlebutt Ink (Mahou Shounen Fight!) – 2 – 7 pm

Ann Uland and Emily Willis (Grave Impressions, Cassius) – 9 am – 2 pm

Alex Woolfson (Artifice, Young Protectors) – All Day

 

FRIDAY, JULY 22

Tara Madison Avery (Stacked Deck Press, ALPHABET) – 12 – 1 pm / 6 – 7 pm Portfolio Review

BiNet USA (The Bi Stories Project) – All Day

Jaclyn Chessen (Shock Attack) – 10 – 11 am

Charles “Zan” Christensen (Northwest Press) – All Day

Dylan Edwards (Valley of the Sky, Qat Person) – All Day

Kristen Enos (Web of Lives)– 2 – 3 pm

Joe Glass (The Pride) – 12 – 1 pm

Ashley R. Guillory (Home, Gay Okay) – 11 am – 12 pm

Alan Rowe Kelly (Tales of Poe) – 4 – 6 pm

Maia Kobabe (Home, Tom o’Bedlam) – 11 am – 12 pm

Jeff Krell (Jayson Comics) – 10 – 11 am / 1 – 2 pm

Ladybugs (Los Angeles Women’s Comic Creators League) – Tanya Bjork, Christine Hipp, MOM, Courtney Brooke Davis, Nichole Robinson (Mos Dakky), Jenn Bazilius, Ashley Rubay – 6 – 7 pm

Jason Lesser (Disintegral) – 9 am – 2 pm

John Lustig of Last Kiss Comics – 2 – 7 pm

Bart Mastronardi (Tales of Poe) – 4 – 6 pm

Samantha Newark (The Voice of Jem and Jerrica of Jem and the Holograms) – 3 – 4 pm

Northwest Press – Charles “Zan” Christensen; Dylan Edwards – All Day

Robert Paul (Little Rainbow Comics) – 11 am – 12 pm / 2 – 3 pm

Jase Peeples (Square Zair Pair) – 2 – 4 pm

David Reddish (The Passion of Sergius and Bacchus) – 1 – 2 pm

Sonya Saturday (2016 Republican Presidential Candidates Coloring and Activity Book) – 5 – 6 pm

Dusty Jack and JD Saxon of Scuttlebutt Ink (Mahou Shounen Fight!) – 9 am – 2 pm

Josh Trujillo (Death Saves, Love Machines) – 12 – 3 pm

Ann Uland and Emily Willis (Grave Impressions, Cassius) – 2 – 7 pm

Alex Woolfson (Artifice, Young Protectors) – All Day

Michael Varrati (Tales of Poe) – 4 – 6 pm

 

SATURDAY, JULY 23

Tara Madison Avery (Stacked Deck Press, ALPHABET)12 – 1 pm / 1 – 2 pm Portfolio Review

BiNet USA (The Bi Stories Project) – All Day

Jaclyn Chessen (Shock Attack) – 12 – 1 pm

Charles “Zan” Christensen (Northwest Press) – All Day

Dylan Edwards (Valley of the Sky, Qat Person) – All Day

Kristen Enos (Web of Lives)– 2 – 3 pm

Joe Glass (The Pride) – 1 – 2 pm

Ashley R. Guillory (Home, Gay Okay) – 5- 7 pm

Justin Hall (No Straight Lines, Hard to Swallow) – All Day with Northwest Press / 1 – 2 pm Portfolio Review

Maia Kobabe (Home, Tom o’Bedlam) – 5 – 7 pm

Jeff Krell (Jayson Comics) – 10 am – 12 pm

Ladybugs (Los Angeles Women’s Comic Creators League) – Tanya Bjork, Christine Hipp, MOM, Courtney Brooke Davis, Nichole Robinson (Mos Dakky), Jenn Bazilius, Ashley Rubay – 3 – 5 pm

Jason Lesser (Disintegral) – 2 – 7 pm

John Lustig of Last Kiss Comics – 9 am – 2 pm

Samantha Newark (The Voice of Jem and Jerrica of Jem and the Holograms) – 3 – 4 pm

Northwest Press – Charles “Zan” Christensen; Dylan Edwards, Justin Hall – All Day

Robert Paul (Little Rainbow Comics) – 11 am – 1 pm

Jase Peeples (Square Zair Pair) – 2 – 3 pm

David Reddish (The Passion of Sergius and Bacchus) – 1 – 2 pm

Sonya Saturday (2016 Republican Presidential Candidates Coloring and Activity Book) – 5 – 7 pm

Dusty Jack and JD Saxon of Scuttlebutt Ink (Mahou Shounen Fight!) – 2 – 7 pm

Josh Trujillo (Death Saves, Love Machines) – 12 – 2 pm

Ann Uland and Emily Willis (Grave Impressions, Cassius) – 9 am – 2 pm

Alex Woolfson (Artifice, Young Protectors) – All Day

 

SUNDAY, JULY 24

Tara Madison Avery (Stacked Deck Press, ALPHABET) – 12 – 1 pm / 1 – 2 pm Portfolio Review

BiNet USA (The Bi Stories Project) – All Day

Charles “Zan” Christensen (Northwest Press) – All Day

Dylan Edwards (Valley of the Sky, Qat Person) – All Day

Ashley R. Guillory (Home, Gay Okay) – 2 – 3 pm / 4 – 5 pm

Justin Hall (No Straight Lines, Hard to Swallow) – All Day with Northwest Press / 1 – 2 pm Portfolio Review

Maia Kobabe (Home, Tom o’Bedlam) – 2 – 3 pm / 4 – 5 pm

Jeff Krell (Jayson Comics) – 12 – 2 pm

Jason Lesser (Disintegral) – 1 – 5 pm

John Lustig of Last Kiss Comics – 9 am – 1 pm

Northwest Press – Charles “Zan” Christensen; Dylan Edwards, Justin Hall – All Day

Robert Paul (Little Rainbow Comics) – 10 am – 12 pm

Jase Peeples (Square Zair Pair) – 2 – 4 pm

David Reddish (The Passion of Sergius and Bacchus) – 1 – 2 pm

Sonya Saturday (2016 Republican Presidential Candidates Coloring and Activity Book) – 3 – 5 pm

Dusty Jack and JD Saxon of Scuttlebutt Ink (Mahou Shounen Fight!) – 9 am – 1 pm

Josh Trujillo (Death Saves, Love Machines) – 11 am – 1 pm

Ann Uland and Emily Willis (Grave Impressions, Cassius) – 1 – 5 pm

Alex Woolfson (Artifice, Young Protectors) – All Day

Yes No

BUY ALPHABET NOW!

Stacked Deck Press and Prism Comics have joined forces to bring you dozens of LGBTQAI comics artists in a brand new anthology book! Make sure to order your copy today!